2024 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships
2024 Australian Open Surf Life Saving Championships – Sat 13th ; Wed 17th to Sun 21st April
2024 Australian Masters Surf Life Saving Championships – Sat 13th ; Mon 15th to Tues 16th April
Maroochydore Surf Life Saving Club and beach Water events
Alexandra Headland Surf Life Saving Club and beach Lifesaving events and surf boats
Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Club and beach Beach events and 2 km Ocean Swim

 

South City Beach Sprint Classic – Saturday 23rd March 2024

 

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – Youth/Open (Surf) @ Scarboro – 16th – 17th March 2024

Lifesaver Relay
Open Mixed Lifesaver Relay
9th Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans
Lachlan Broomhall, Erin Gallagher, Elliot Kluken, Paul Lippiatt, Kristie Orchard, Rhodri Simmonds, Timothy Tucak, Sharon Wyllie, Kathleen Laws

Single Ski
Open Male Single Ski
Round 1 Heat 3
16th Timothy Tucak

Board Race
Open Male Board Race
Semi-Final
16th Timothy Tucak

U14 Female Board Race
Round 1 Heat 2
Lydia Defrancesco

Ironman
Open Male Ironman
20th Timothy Tucak

Surf Boat
Reserve Female Surf Boat
Swanbourne Nedlands Swanny Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Paul Lippiatt, Kristie Orchard, Sharon Wyllie, Kathleen Laws

Reserve Male Surf Boat
6th Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Brendan Murray, Finlay Preston, Nicholas Veenstra, Benjamin Whitehurst, Tim Whitehurst 1

Swanbourne Nedlands Rowing Stones
David Crawford, Alex Kenny, Andrew Lewin, Hunter Pascoe, Kevin White

2024 SunSmart Surf Life Saving Championships – NIPPERS (Surf) @ Trigg – 9th March 2024

4 Person Cameron Relay
U11 (Team) Female 4 Person Cameron Relay
15th Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Charlotte Holdsworth, Eve Parsons, Lucy Phillips, Amity Stilwell

U13 (Team) Male 4 Person Cameron Relay
9th Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Edward Hope, Hamish Lorbeer, Tom Peebles, Fynn Watt

Board Race
U10 Female Board Race
15th Darcie Holdsworth

U11 Female Board Race
14th Lucy Phillips

Board Relay
U11 (Team) Female Board Relay
6th Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Charlotte Holdsworth, Lucy Phillips, Amity Stilwell 1

U13 (Team) Male Board Relay
12th Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Hamish Lorbeer, Tom Peebles, Fynn Watt

Ironman
U13 Male Ironman
12th Tom Peebles

Ironwoman
U11 Female Ironwoman
8th Charlotte Holdsworth
11th Lucy Phillips

Surf Race
U13 Male Surf Race
12th Tom Peebles

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – MASTERS @ Sorrento – 4th and 16th March 2024
1 km Beach Run
60-64 Male 1 km Beach Run
2nd Philip Cave 5 pts

2 km Beach Run
30-34 Female 2 km Beach Run
2nd Kathleen Laws 5 pts

30-34 Male 2 km Beach Run
2nd Finlay Preston 5 pts

35-39 Female 2 km Beach Run
1st Bernadette Williams 6pts

50-54 Female 2 km Beach Run
1st Kristie Orchard 6 pts

50-54 Male 2 km Beach Run
5th Timothy Tucak 2 pts

Beach Flags
30-34 Male Beach Flags
2 Finlay Preston 5 pts

35-39 Female Beach Flags
4th Leesa Equid 3 pts

60-64 Male Beach Flags
1st Philip Cave  6 pts

Beach Sprint
30-34 Male Beach Sprint
1st Finlay Preston 6 pts

60-64 Male Beach Sprint
5th Philip Cave 2 pts

Board Race
50-54 Female Board Race
6th Kristie Orchard 1 pt

50-54 Male Board Race
3rd Timothy Tucak 4 pts

Double Ski
30-39 Female Double Ski
4th Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans
Kathleen Laws, Amanda Simper 3 pts

Ironwoman
30-34 Female Ironwoman
2nd Kathleen Laws 5 pts

50-54 Female Ironwoman
2nd Kristie Orchard 5 pts

Single Ski
30-34 Female Single Ski
2nd Kathleen Laws 5 pts

50-54 Female Single Ski
4th Kristie Orchard 3 pts

55-59 Female Single Ski
2nd Amanda Simper 5 pts

Surf Boat
160 Min Female Surf Boat
4th Swanbourne Nedlands Swanny Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Kathleen Laws, Paul Lippiatt, Kristie Orchard, Sharon Wyllie 3 pts

200 Min Male Surf Boat
3rd Swanbourne Nedlands Tim’s Tools
Paul Lippiatt, Kristie Orchard, Kevin White, Tim Whitehurst, Sharon Wyllie 4 pts

Surf Race
30-34 Female Surf Race
4th Kathleen Laws 3 pts

35-39 Female Surf Race
5th Leesa Equid 2 pts

35-39 Male Surf Race
3rd Peter Morgan 4 pts

50-54 Female Surf Race
5th Kristie Orchard 2 pts

50-54 Male Surf Race
3rd Timothy Tucak 4 pts

60-64 Male Surf Race
3rd Philip Cave 4 pts

Surf Teams
110+ Female Surf Teams
4th Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans
Leesa Equid, Kathleen Laws, Kristie Orchard 3 pts

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – Lifesaving @ Sorrento – 4th March 2024
Champion Lifesaver
Open Male Champion Lifesaver
2nd Timothy Tucak 5 pts

Open Female Champion Lifesaver
3rd Leesa Equid 4 pts

U17 Male Champion Lifesaver
4th Joshua Engelbrecht 3 pts

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – Lifesaving @ Sorrento – 3rd March 2024
4 Person Champion Patrol
U17 Mixed 4 Person Champion Patrol
3rd Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans
Oliver Defrancesco, Joshua Engelbrecht, Elijah Harrison, Stirling Stilwell 4 pts

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – Youth/Open (Beach) @ Sorrento – 2nd March 2024
2 km Beach Run
Open Female 2 km Beach Run
2nd Bernadette Williams 5 pts

Open Male 2 km Beach Run
2nd Rhodri Simmonds 5 pts

U17 Male Beach Sprint
1st Lachlan Broomhall 6 pts
5th Oliver Defrancesco 2 pts

U19 Male Beach Sprint
5th Jack Harrison 2 pts

U19. Male Beach Relay
3rd Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans
Lachlan Broomhall, Oliver Defrancesco, Jack Harrison, Elliot Kluken 4 pts

U17 Male Beach Flags
4th Lachlan Broomhall 3 pts

Lydia Defrancesco
Elijah Harrison
Oliver Defrancesco
Stirling Stilwell
Lachlan Broomhall
Jack Harrison
Elliot Kluken
Bernadette Williams
Rhodri Simmonds
Timothy Tucak

2024 SunSmart Surf Life Saving Championships – Nippers (Beach) @ Sorrento – 2nd March 2024

U10 Female – Darcie Holdsworth

U11 Female – Charlotte Holdsworth
U11 Female – Lucy Phillips
U11 Female – Amity Stilwell
U11 Male – Lachlan Anderson
U11 Male – Jack Andrew
U11 Male – Fergus Mellor
U11 Male – Stirling Peebles

U13 Male – Hadley Stilwell

2024 SunSmart WA Little Nippers Championships @ Mullaloo – 25th February 2024

U8 Female – Chloe Weybrecht-Mills
U8 Male – Oliver Tydde
U8 Male – Scott Sutherland
U8 Male – William Charewicz
U9 Female – Elizabeth Snedeker
U9 Female – Georgia Pazin
U9 Female – Jessica Phillips
U9 Female – Regan Melia
U9 Male – Anton Timohevskii
U9 Male -Charlie Yeoh

2024 SunSmart WA Nippers Qualifier @ Mullaloo – 17th – 18th February 2024
Qualifiers:
Sprints
U10 Female – Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Male – Fergus Mellor
U11 Male – Lachlan Anderson

Flags
U10 Female – Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female – Lucy Phillips
U11 Male – Fergus Mellor
U11 Male – Lachlan Anderson

Board
U10 Female – Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female – Lucy Phillips
U11 Female – Charlotte Holdsworth
U13 Male – Tom Peeble
Reserve
U11 Male – Fergus Mellor

Iron
U10 Female – Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female – Lucy Phillips
U11 Female – Charlotte Holdsworth
U13 Male – Tom Peeble

2024 ASRL Open @ Lorne, Vic – 15th – 18th February 2024
Spectators – Kev White, Jen White

2024 SunSmart Youth/Open Carnival 4 @ Trigg – 11th February 2024
U14 Male Beach Flags
Aubrey Mellor
U14 Male Board Race
Aubrey Mellor
U14 Male Ironman
Aubrey Mellor 

Summer Run Series @ Scarborough – 9th February 2024
Rhodri Simmonds – Up the front Open Male
Bernadette Williams – Up the front Open Female
Timothy Tucak – At the back Open Male
Support Crew – Ben Williams
Spectator – Vinnie

2024 SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Championships – Lifesaving – 4th February  2024
Open Mixed First Aid
3rd Swanbourne Nedlands Rampant Swans – Leesa Equid, Timothy Tucak 4 points
Officials – Tony Leaversuch, Jo Carey, Jack Rigby
Spectators – Leesa’s parents

2024 SunSmart WA Country Carnival @ Geraldton – 26th – 27th January 2024
Alexander Harrison
Amanda Simper
Amity Stilwell
Andrew Lewin
Angus Hammond
Annabella Alcorn
Benjamin Whitehurst
Brenton Laws
Christopher Brigg
David Morley
Elias Tsouvallas
Elijah Harrison
Elizabeth Bird
Elizabeth Rayner
Elliot Kluken
Erin Gallagher
Finlay Preston
Fiona Broomhall
Georgia Pegrum
Hadley Stilwell
Hannah Engelbrecht
Hannah Orchard
Jack Harrison
James Brigg
Jessie Krznaric
Jordana Broomhall
Joshua Engelbrecht
Kathleen Laws
Kristie Orchard
Lachlan Broomhall
Lisa Engelbrecht
Logan Ovenden-Clarke
Louise Carey
Lydia Defrancesco
Neve Stilwell
Nicholas Veenstra
Oliver Defrancesco
Paul Lippiatt
Peter Brigg
Robert Brigg
Sophia Defrancesco
Sophie Gallagher
Stirling Stilwell
Tim Whitehurst
Timothy Tucak
Tom Rix
Support Crew – Helen Harrison, Liz Carson, Simone Janney, Rob Lavis

2024 Twilight Beach Carnival @ Sorrento – 19th January 2024

U17 Male Beach Sprint
1st Lachlan Broomhall 6 points + cash prize
Open Male Beach Sprint
4th Lachlan Broomhall  3 points
Timothy Tucak
Finlay Preston
Masters Male Beach Sprint Under 50 years
1st Finlay Preston  6 points
Masters Male Beach Sprint Over 50 years
4th Timothy Tucak  3 points
Masters Female Beach Sprint
5th Fiona Broomhall 2 points
U17 Male Beach Flags
3rd Lachlan Broomhall 4 points + cash prize
Open Male Beach Flags
4th Finlay Preston  3 points
15th Timothy Tucak
Finlay Preston
Masters Male Beach Flags
1st Finlay Preston  6 points
12th Timothy Tucak
Masters Female Beach Flags
3rd Fiona Broomhall 4 points
U17-Masters Mixed Beach Relay
Lachlan Broomhall, Fiona Broomhall, Timothy Tucak, Finlay Preston
Live Club Standings
Sorrento (WA) 190
Quinns Mindarie 53
3rd Swanbourne Nedlands 37 points
City of Perth SLSC 35
North Cottesloe 30
Scarboro 30
Trigg Island 29
Coogee Beach (WA) 23
Fremantle 18
City of Bunbury 16
Mullaloo 12
Cottesloe 11
Binningup 6
Dalyellup Beach 1
Alkimos Surf Life Saving Club 0
Mandurah 0
2024 Surf Boat Carnival 4 @ Secret Harbour – 14th January 2024
Open Male Surf Boat
Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen – 1st – 6 points
Angus Hammond, Finlay Preston, Nicholas Veenstra, Benjamin Whitehurst, Tim Whitehurst
Open Female Surf Boat
Swanbourne Nedlands Swanny Donkeys – 4th – 3 points
Erin Gallagher, Jessie Krznaric, Paul Lippiatt, Kristie Orchard, Sharon Wyllie
Live Club Standings
Mullaloo 27
North Cottesloe 21
City of Perth SLSC 20
Secret Harbour 16
Fremantle 13
6th – Swanbourne Nedlands 9 points
Coogee Beach (WA) 8
Sorrento (WA) 6
2024 SunSmart Nippers Carnival 2 @ Trigg – 14th January 2024
U10 Female Beach Flags
Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female Beach Flags
Charlotte Holdsworth
Amity Stilwell
U11 Male Beach Flags
Lachlan Anderson – 1st – 6 points
Fergus Mellor – 5th – 4 points
U13 Male Beach Flags
Edward Hope
Fynn Watt
U10 Female Beach Sprint
Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female Beach Sprint
Charlotte Holdsworth
U11 Male Beach Sprint
Lachlan Anderson
Fergus Mellor
U13 Male Beach Sprint
Edward Hope – 4th – 3 points
Fynn Watt
U10 Female Board Race
Darcie Holdsworth – Won her board heat – Final – 3rd – 4 points
U11 Female Board Race
Charlotte Holdsworth – Won her board heat
Amity Stilwell – 10th in her board heat
U11 Male Board Race
Jack Andrew – 13th in his board heat
Fergus Mellor – 13th in his board heat
U10 Female Ironwoman
Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female Ironwoman
Charlotte Holdsworth – 5th in her iron heat
Amity Stilwell – 11th in her iron heat
U11 Male Ironman
Jack Andrew – 11th in his iron heat
Fergus Mellor – 12th in his iron heat
U13 Male Ironman
Fynn Watt – 13th in his iron heat
U10 Female Surf Race
Darcie Holdsworth
U11 Female Surf Race
Charlotte Holdsworth – 14th in her surf race heat
Amity Stilwell – 19th in her surf race heat
U11 Male Surf Race
Jack Andrew – 9th in his surf race heat
Fergus Mellor
U13 Male Surf Race
Fynn Watt – 18th
Cameron Relay
U11 Female 3 Person Cameron Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Charlotte Holdsworth, Amity Stilwell, Darcie Holdsworth – 14th
U11 Male 3 Person Cameron Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A
Lachlan Anderson, Jack Andrew, Fergus Mellor – 14th
Summer Run Series @ Leighton – 13th January 2024
Rhodri Simmonds – 1st Open Male
Bernadette Williams – 1st Open Female
Kristie Orchard – ~25th
Timothy Tucak – 29th
Support Crew – Mim Williams
Spectator – Vinnie
2024 SunSmart Little Nippers Carnival 2 @ Leighton – 7th January 2024
U9 Male Beach Flags
Harvey Anderson
U9 Male Beach Sprint
Harvey Anderson
U9 Male Board Race
Harvey Anderson
2023 SunSmart Nipper Carnival 1 @ Sorrento – 10th December 2023
U10 Female Beach Flags
Darcie Holdsworth
Emma Rowley-Guttmann
U11 Female Beach Flags
Charlotte Holdsworth
Amity Stilwell
U11 Male Beach Flags
Lachlan Anderson
U13 Male Beach Flags
Edward Hope
Tom Peebles
Fynn Watt
U11 Female Beach Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Charlotte Holdsworth, Emily Jones, Isla Jones, Amity Stilwell
U13 Male Beach Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Edward Hope, Thomas Lewis, Tom Peebles, Fynn Watt – 6th
U11 Female Board Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Charlotte Holdsworth, Emily Jones, Amity Stilwell – 4th
U11 Female Cameron Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Charlotte Holdsworth, Emily Jones, Isla Jones, Amity Stilwell
U13 Male Cameron Relay
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Edward Hope, Thomas Lewis, Tom Peebles, Fynn Watt
U11 Female Surf Teams
Swanbourne Nedlands TEAM A Charlotte Holdsworth, Emily Jones, Isla Jones, Amity Stilwell
2023 Surf Boat Carnival 3 @ Secret Harbour – 10th December 2023
Open Female Surf Boat
Swanbourne Nedlands Swanny Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Jessie Krznaric, Kristie Orchard, Kevin White, Sharon Wyllie

Sunset Run Series @ Swanbourne Nedlands – 8th December 2023
Timothy Tucak
Lachlan Broomhall
Bernadette Williams
Rhodri Simmonds
Emelia Briskey – U9
Logan Ovenden-Clarke
Karen Motta
Dominic Bertschinger
Adam Lynch
Ross O’Doherty
Padriac Stafford

SunSmart Little Nippers Carnival 1 @ Cottesloe Beach – 3rd December 2023
A great effort & results at Little Nippers by U9 girls- Ellie, Regan, Emie, Holly and Namuun.
Notable Results:
Emie- final 16 in flags
Reagan- sprint finals, 8th overall
Holly- Surf race finals, 8th overall
Holly, Emie, Ellie & Reagan- Wade relay 6/7th overall.
Special mention to Emie for competing in every event and making it far in everyone!
An amazing result given only 5 Swanny U9 girls competing in field of 150+!! Best of all……they all had a great time!

Also congrats to Oliver and Scott in U8 on their first carnival! Both boys made quarters in beach sprint, Oliver had a very solid swim.
Unfortunately, they called off the flags race 3/4 the way through due to sand being to hot while still contention.

Emelia Briskey – U9
Namuun Addy – U9
Holly Hughes – U9
Regan Melia – U9
Elizabeth Snedeker – U9
Oliver Tydde – U8
Scott Sutherland – U8

2023 Surf Boat Carnival R2 @ City Beach – 26th November 2023
Open Female Surf Boat
8th Swanbourne Nedlands Swanny Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Jessie Krznaric, Hannah Orchard, Kristie Orchard, Kevin White, Sharon Wyllie 5 points

Swanny Donkeys (Kristie, Sharon, Erin, Hannah and Kev) smashed it at City Beach making it all the way to the Reserve final where they finished 3rd bringing home 5pts for the Club. Huge shout out and a massive thanks to Hannah Orchard who filled in due to illness in the Donkey’s crew and absolutely smashed it.

2023 SunSmart Youth/Open Carnival 2 @ Trigg – 26th November 2023
U17 Male Beach Sprint
1st Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 6 points
U19 & Open Male Beach Sprint
3rd Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 4 points
U17 Male Beach Flags
1st Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 6 points

Warm day up at Trigg. Lachie Broomhall placed 5th in U17 flags, 3rd open sprints, 1st U17 sprints, 2nd in mixed club open relay and 1st in U17 mixed club open relay bringing home 16 pts for Swanny.

Shaw & Partners and Race One Nippers Clinic @ Sorrento – 19th November 2023
Georgia Pazin
Whilst technically not a competition, there were more Iron-people here than any other event so far this season
Georgia writes: “There was a guy from Race One called Jimmy Walker who was talking to all of the Nippers who my Dad said was an Olympic kayaker but he was as old as my Dad and he talked a lot. But then he introduced all of the Iron Men and Iron Women to us and that was awesome. My favourite Iron Man ever is Ali Day and my favourite Iron Woman is Georgia Miller and they were the last people who got called up. That was amazing and all of the Nippers cheered for them.”
“All of the Nippers went down to the beach after that in their age groups and we had training drills with different Iron Men and Women. We did swimming drills and board drills and practiced our water running in the shallow water. They gave us lots of tips and advice. The trainers included Iron people I didn’t know very well but some of their names were Jemma Smith, Jake Morris, Corey Hill and then there were my favourites Ali Day, Georgia Miller and Kendrick Louis. Kendrick gave me a high five when we were doing a run drill and there is a photo of us high fiving. My sister Maggie who is 17 and a Swanny AGM was very jealous.”
The Williams’ sisters are also jealous. I’m just disappointed that your favourite Ironwoman wasn’t Courtney Hancock. But Georgia did explain why:
“I told Georgia Miller that my name was Georgia too and she called us Georgia 1 and Georgia 2. ”

2023 SunSmart Youth/Open Carnival 1 – Secret Harbour – 11th November 2023

U17 Male Beach Sprint
1st Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 6 points
Open Male Beach Sprint
6th Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 1 point
U17 Male Beach Flags
5th Lachlan Broomhall Swanbourne Nedlands 2 points
2023 Surf Boat Carnival Round 1 – Mullaloo – 5th November 2023
6th Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen – 7 points
Angus Hammond, Finlay Preston, Nicholas Veenstra, Benjamin Whitehurst, Tim Whitehurst

2023 SunSmart Surf League Round 1 – Trigg – 4th November 2023
Open Male Beach Flags
12th Finlay Preston

South City Beach Sprint Classic – Saturday 21st October 2023
Handicap Beach Sprint
U17
Lachan Broomhall – 1sts
Open
Finlay Preston – 4ths
Timothy Tucak – Generous handicap
Beach Flags
U17
Lachan Broomhall
Open
Lachan Broomhall – 2 flags
Finlay Preston – 1 flag
Timothy Tucak – 3 flags

SunSmart WA Endurance Championships – Sorrento Beach / Mullaloo Beach – Saturday 14th October 2023

Surf Boat
Open Male Surf Boat
1st Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Peter Klauz, Finlay Preston, Nicholas Veenstra, Kevin White, Benjamin Whitehurst 6 pts

1.5 km Beach Run
45-59- Male 1.5 km Beach Run
7th Timothy Tucak Swanbourne Nedlands

3 km Beach Run
Open Female 3 km Beach Run
2nd Bernadette Williams Swanbourne Nedlands 5 pts
Open Male 3 km Beach Run
7th Logan Ovenden-Clarke Swanbourne Nedlands

Nipper Gold
U13 Male Nipper Gold
12th Tom Peebles Swanbourne Nedlands

3.5 km Board Paddle
45-59 Male 3.5 km Board Paddle
6th Timothy Tucak Swanbourne Nedlands 1 pt

2 km Swim
30-44 Female 2 km Swim
3rd Leesa Equid Swanbourne Nedlands 4 pts
4th Kate Hutchinson Swanbourne Nedlands 3 pts
Open Male 2 km Swim
5th Peter Morgan Swanbourne Nedlands 2 pts
U14 Female 2 km Swim
9th Hannah Engelbrecht Swanbourne Nedlands
U17 Male 2 km Swim
7th Joshua Engelbrecht Swanbourne Nedlands

7 km Single Ski
30-44 Male 7 km Single Ski
3rd Logan Ovenden-Clarke Swanbourne Nedlands 4 pts
Open Male 7 km Single Ski
10th Rhodri Simmonds Swanbourne Nedlands
45-59 Female 7 km Single Ski
1st Amanda Simper Swanbourne Nedlands 6 pts

Live Club Standings
01 Sorrento (WA) 373
02 Trigg Island 203
03 Mullaloo 135
04 North Cottesloe 129
05 Cottesloe 65
06 Fremantle 60
07 City of Perth SLSC 56
08 Scarboro 38
09 Swanbourne Nedlands 31 pts
10 City of Bunbury 29
11 Secret Harbour 26
12 Quinns Mindarie 25
13 Coogee Beach (WA) 9
14 Alkimos Surf Life Saving Club 6
15 Port Bouvard 6
16 Albany 5
17 Yanchep 4
18 Binningup 0

 

In the 73rd Annual Report & Financial Statements Season 2005/2006, Stewie Alcorn, the Competition Manager, wrote the following in the Competition report:

A total of 128 caps were worn by our members this summer. Tim Tucak being the first member to reach 10 caps under the new Club Competition Cap system implemented for the first time this season. Tim finished the season on 12 caps followed by Nel Minchin and Stewie Alcorn with 8 caps.

In the spirit of the Club Competition Cap system:

Competition Caps…

Number of caps worn by Swanny competitors during season 2023/2024 to 17th March 2024

Timothy Tucak – 12
Finlay Preston – 9
Lachan Broomhall – 8
Kristie Orchard – 7
Bernadette Williams – 6
Erin Gallagher – 6
Rhodri Simmonds – 6
Darcie Holdsworth – U10 – 5
Charlotte Holdsworth – U11 – 5
Amity Stilwell – U11 – 5
Kevin White – 5
Sharon Wyllie – 5
Tim Whitehurst – 5
Benjamin Whitehurst – 5
Nicholas Veenstra – 5
Lachlan Anderson – U11 – 4
Joshua Engelbrecht – 4
Leesa Equid – 4
Tom Peebles – U13 – 4
Paul Lippiatt – 4
Angus Hammond – 3
Jessie Krznaric – 3
Logan Ovenden-Clarke – 3
Fergus Mellor – U11 – 3
Oliver Defrancesco – 3
Elijah Harrison – 3
Stirling Stilwell – 3
Amanda Simper – 3
Lucy Phillips – U11 – 3
Edward Hope – U13 – 3
Fynn Watt – U13 – 3
Lydia Defrancesco – U14 – 3
Elliot Kluken – 3
Kathleen Laws – 3
Emelia Briskey – U9 – 2
Fiona Broomhall – 2
Hannah Engelbrecht – 2
Hannah Orchard – 2
Regan Melia – U9 – 2
Elizabeth Snedeker – U9 – 2
Scott Sutherland – U8 – 2
Oliver Tydde – U8 – 2
Hadley Stilwell – U13 – 2
Georgia Pazin – U9 – 2
Jack Andrew – U11 – 2
Jack Harrison – 2
Peter Morgan – 2
Andrew Lewin – 2
Kate Hutchinson – 1
Peter Klauz – 1
Namuun Addy – U9 – 1
Holly Hughes – U9 – 1
Karen Motta – 1
Dominic Bertschinger – 1
Adam Lynch – 1*
Ross O’Doherty – 1*
Padriac Stafford – 1*
Emma Rowley-Guttmann – U10 – 1
Emily Jones – U11 – 1
Isla Jones – U11 – 1
Thomas Lewis – U13 – 1
Harvey Anderson – U9 – 1
Alexander Harrison – 1
Annabella Alcorn – 1
Brenton Laws – 1
Christopher Brigg – 1
David Morley – 1
Elias Tsouvallas – 1
Elizabeth Bird – 1
Elizabeth Rayner – 1
Georgia Pegrum – 1
James Brigg – 1
Jordana Broomhall – 1
Joshua Engelbrecht
Lisa Engelbrecht
Louise Carey – 1
Neve Stilwell – 1
Peter Brigg – 1
Robert Brigg – 1
Sophia Defrancesco – 1
Sophie Gallagher – 1
Tom Rix – 1
Aubrey Mellor – U14 – 1
William Charewicz – U8 – 1
Jessica Phillips – U9 – 1
Anton Timohevskii – U9 – 1
Chloe Weybrecht-Mills – U8 – 1
Charlie Yeoh – U9 – 1
Stirling Peebles – U11 – 1
Philip Cave – 1
Eve Parsons – U11 – 1
Hamish Lorbeer – U13 – 1
Brendan Murray – 1
David Crawford – 1
Alex Kenny – 1
Hunter Pascoe – 1

*Technically didn’t wear a cap as they are still probationary