Results

SunSmart Nipper Development Carnival – Alkim0s – Sunday 28th November 2021

Under 10 Female
Eloise Davey
Elkie Reid
Ava Zadow
Under 10 Male
Hamish Galvin
George Gibson

Fremantle Running Festival – Fremantle – Sunday 28th November 2021
21 km Half Marathon
Pos Net Pos Name         Time         Net Time
528 525 Julian Gibbings         02 h 02 m 03 s         01 h 59 m 57 s
569 579 Lucy Kitching         02 h 03 m 44 s         02 h 01 m 37 s

10km
487 483 Kate Hutchinson         01 h 22 m 42 s          01 h 17 m 49 s

SunSmart WA Surf League Round 1 – North Scarborough Beach – Saturday 27th November 2021

Lachlan Broomhall
Youth Male Beach Sprint – Semi Final 2nd ; Final 5th – 11 points
Youth Male Beach Flags – Outside of final 8

Miriam Williams
Open Female Beach Sprint – 7th – 9 points

Anne-Marie Juengling
Open Female Board Race – 10th – 6 points
Open Female Single Ski – 8th – 8 points
Open Ironwoman – 8th – 8 points

Benjamin Juengling
Open Male Board Race – 16th
Open Male Single Ski – 15th – 1 point
Open Ironman – 7th – 9 points

Tim Tucak
Handler

Swanbourne Nedlands – =10th – 52 points

State Team Series Qualifying Carnival 2 – Scarborough Beach – Sunday 21st November 2021

Open Male Surf Boat
A Finalists – Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Peter Klauz, Greg Penney, Finlay Preston, Brodie Price, Kevin White
Missed the B Final by 1 point – Swanbourne Nedlands Wedge Up
Joseph Defrenne, Samuel Ewart, Kevin White, Alex Kenny, Paul Lippiatt

MSWA Ocean Ride 120 km – Fremantle – Yanchep – Whitfords – Sunday 21st November

Tim Tucak – 122.46 km in 4 h 37 m 31 s

Indian Ocean Open Water Swim – Floreat Beach – Saturday 13th November 2021

1.25 km – Overall
Place Name Category Finish time
26th Amy Jackson Solo 29 m 24.8 s

2.5 km – Overall
Place Name Category Finish time
50th Lucy Helliwell Solo 55 m 21.1 s

5.0 km – Overall
Place Name Category Finish time
3rd Lauren Bailey Solo 1 h 20 m 43.9 s
11th Philip Cave Solo 1 h 30 m 55.8 s
17th Alexandra Baraff 1 h 37 m 19.3 s
30th Lucy Kitching Solo 1 h 58 m 46.8 s

10.0 km – Overall
Place Name Category Finish time
19th Terry Griffiths Solo 3 h 17 m 17.0 s

Secret Harbour Senior Carnival – Sunday 7th November 2021

U15 Male Beach Sprint
3rd – Lachlan Broomhall
U15 Male Beach Flags
3rd – Lachlan Broomhall

Open Male Surf Boat
Winners B Final – Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Peter Klauz, Greg Penney, Finlay Preston, Brodie Price, Kevin White
Last Place B Final – Swanbourne Nedlands Wedge Up
Joseph Defrenne, Samuel Ewart, Seb Forsyth, Alex Kenny, Paul Lippiatt

Eagle Bay Epic Leeuwin Long Course – Saturday 6th November 2021
Pos Name Time
16th Raymond LAMPARD 04 h 35 m 03.23 s = 5th Individual competitor (rest were teams)

Leeuwin Long Course
23km Mountain Bike 1 h 05 m 44.78 s
Transition 1 m 32.02 s
2km Ocean Swim 45 m 33.25 s
13.5km Paddle 1 h 25 m 53.94 s
Transition 1 m 49.40 s
12.5km Brooks Trail Run 1 h 10 m 59.89 s
300m Team Run 3 m 29.93 s

SunSmart WA Endurance Championships – Sorrento Beach / Mullaloo Beach – Saturday 30th October 2021

2021 SunSmart WA Endurance Surf Life Saving Championships Full Results, Analysis and Photos

1.5 km Beach Run

45-54 Male 1.5 km Beach Run
5th          Timothy Tucak     Swanbourne Nedlands      2 pts
Masters (35+) Male 1.5 km Beach Run
12th        Timothy Tucak     Swanbourne Nedlands

3 km Beach Run

Enduro Female 3 km Beach Run
1st           Ninette Lorenzen Swanbourne Nedlands      6 pts
2nd         Anne-Marie Juengling        Swanbourne Nedlands      5 pts
6th          Lucy Gunzburg    Swanbourne Nedlands      1 pts

Enduro Male 3 km Beach Run
9th          Dominic Bertschinger         Swanbourne Nedlands
20th        Lachlan Broomhall             Swanbourne Nedlands

U19 Male 3 km Beach Run
3rd          Dominic Bertschinger         Swanbourne Nedlands      4 pts

U15 Male 3 km Beach Run
6th          Lachlan Broomhall             Swanbourne Nedlands      1 pts

3.5 km Board Paddle

Enduro Female 3.5 km Board Paddle
33rd        Anne-Marie Juengling        Swanbourne Nedlands

45-54 Male 3.5 km Board Paddle
6th          Timothy Tucak     Swanbourne Nedlands      1 pts
Enduro Male 3.5 km Board Paddle
69th        Timothy Tucak     Swanbourne Nedlands

2 km Swim

35-44 Male 2 km Swim
1              Benjamin Juengling           Swanbourne Nedlands
Note: A minimum of three competitors from two clubs is required to constitute an event. For Masters competitors, if there are not three entries in the age category, competitors will automatically be moved to the next youngest age group. In this event in this Masters age category, there were three competitors entered but only two competitors swam. Therefore, no points were awarded, nor an official title, but Ben was presented with a Gold medal.
Enduro Male 2 km Swim
37           Benjamin Juengling           Swanbourne Nedlands

7 km Single Ski

35-44 Male 7 km Single Ski
5              Benjamin Juengling           Swanbourne Nedlands      2 pts
Enduro Male 7 km Single Ski
24           Benjamin Juengling           Swanbourne Nedlands

45+ Female 7 km Single Ski
6              Jennifer White      Swanbourne Nedlands      1 pts
Enduro Female 7 km Single Ski
28           Jennifer White      Swanbourne Nedlands

Surf Boat

Masters 160+ Female Surf Boat
2              Swanbourne Nedlands Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Tamsin Keevill, Kristie Orchard, Kevin White, Sharon Wyllie         5 pts

Open Female Surf Boat
6              Swanbourne Nedlands Donkeys
Erin Gallagher, Tamsin Keevill, Kristie Orchard, Kevin White, Sharon Wyllie         1 pts

Open Male Surf Boat
3              Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Peter Klauz, Greg Penney, Finlay Preston, Brodie Price, Kevin White                     4 pts
7              Swanbourne Nedlands Wedge Up
Joseph Defrenne, Samuel Ewart, Seb Forsyth, Alex Kenny, Paul Lippiatt

Beach Carnival – Cottesloe Beach – Sunday 24th October 2021

2km Beach Run Open Female
1st – Ninette Lorenzen
2nd – Anne-Marie Juengling
3rd – Lucy Gunzburg
(So Nins, Annie and Lucy have made it a ‘Williams’ trifecta!)
U15 Male Beach Flags
2nd – Lachlan Broomhall
3rd – Calum Cameron
U15 Male Beach Sprint
2nd – Calum Cameron
U17 Male Beach Sprint
3rd – Jack Harrison

Heart 180 Enduro Ironman Race – City Beach – Sunday 24th October 2021

Open Female
11th         Anne-Marie Juengling
Open Male
14th         Ben Juengling

Surf Boat Carnival – Coogee Beach – Sunday 24th October 2021

Open Male Surf Boat
4th Swanbourne Nedlands Headless Oarsmen
Peter Klauz, Finlay Preston, Brodie Price, Greg Penney, Kevin White
13th Swanbourne Nedlands Wedge Up
Joseph Defrenne, Samuel Ewart, Seb Forsyth, Alex Kenny, Paul Lippiatt

WA OWS Series 2021/22: Race 2 Leighton 5 km – Saturday 23rd October 2021

Position        Name                     Time
72nd         Lauren Bailey        1 hr 23 m 41.7 s
95th         Terry Griffiths        1 hr 31 m 10.2 s

The Cold Water Classic 3200m Arctic Blast Swim – North Cottesloe – Sunday 17th October 2021

Name                   Time                  Category           Position
Lauren Bailey       51 m 15.04 s        Open                       6th
Terry Griffiths      54 m 10.39 s       Open                     16th
Tye Hoysted          56 m 31.56 s       Open                     23rd

Perth Marathon – Sunday 17th October 2021
Pos Name Net Time 42.195km
183 Raymond LAMPARD 03 h 29 m 15 s
199 Natalie OWENS 03 h 31 m 37 s

MACA Cancer 200 Ride For Research – Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th October 2021

Event      No           Name     Gender                  Category               Status                     Time
200km Ride          1277       Naomi Kohan       Female  30-34     Finished                10 h 01 m 48 s
200km Ride          1509       Hayley Myers       Female  30-34     Finished                10 h 02 m 08 s

Beach Carnival – Quinns Beach – Sunday 10th October 2021

2km Beach Run Open Female
1st – Anne-Marie Juengling
U15 Male Beach Sprint 1
1st – Lachlan Broomhall
U15 Male Beach Sprint 2
2nd – Lachlan Broomhall
U15 Male Beach Flags
3rd – Lachlan Broomhall

Regis Aged Care Women’s Classic Fun Run (10 km) – Sunday 12th September 2021 
Pos Name Time
197th Lucy HELLIWELL 01 h 05 m 36 s

2021 Fremantle Ports Harbour Master Classic Fun Run (10km) – Sunday 29th August 2021
Pos.  Name  Time
54th Ninette Lorenzen 43 m 10 s
74th Justin Owens 44 m 47 s
75th Natalie Owens 44 m 47 s
284th Lucy Kitching  56 m 45 s

Avon Descent – Saturday and Sunday – 14th and 15th August 2021
Name Time Category Member 1 Member 2 Day1 Finish Time
M2 Technology DNF 10hp Sports Michael Prosser Sam Hodgkinson 47 m 29.98 s

Baker Hughes Perth Half Marathon – Sunday 1st August 2021 
Pos Name Time
288th David PARSONS 01 h 40 m 34 s
751st Lucy KITCHING 02 h 05 m 54 s

Sunset Challenge – Cable Beach, Broome – Friday 9th July to Sunday 11th July 2021 

Kristie Orchard
Finished, but not first (that was the only place being recorded)
Open 1 km Swim
Masters 2 km Beach Run
Masters Single Ski Race

RunFun Travel Rottnest Running Festival Sunday 13th June 2021
Pos Name Time
31st Maia SIMMONDS 01 h 32 m 53 s
81st Natalie OWENS 01 h 41 m 26 s
Started Justin OWENS

Ironman 70.3 Busselton – Saturday 1st May 2021
Pos Name Time
186th Tye HOYSTED 05 h 07 m 05.23 s
715th Amy PROSSER 06 h 34 m 48.85 s
Started Anna-Lee MARTINOVICH

Margaret River Ultra Marathon – Saturday 1st May 2021
Pos Name Time Category Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5
19th The Fractured Navions 07 h 51 m 55.56 s Team of 4 or 5 Male Chris Gibson Robert Tewksbury Tim Auton Daniel Weber Leesa Equid
22nd #cottcrew2021 07 h 55 m 53.37 s Team of 4 or 5 Mixed Raymond Lampard Natalie Owens Len Eldridge Justin Owens Tamsin Eldridge
54th Run Forrest Run 08 h 32 m 08.12 s Team of 4 or 5 Mixed James Inkster Kate Sayers David Williams Bethany Williams Kate Fleay
82nd I Thought This Was A 5K? 08 h 48 m 02.80s  Team of 4 or 5 Mixed Annie Moyle Cameron Jenkins Robert Franklin Samantha Barnett Imogen Blanch
104th Tortoise & Hare 09 h 01 m 48.25 s Team of 2 or 3 Mixed Gareth Lee Gareth Lee Lucy Gunzburg Lucy Gunzburg Lucy Gunzburg

In the 73rd Annual Report & Financial Statements Season 2005/2006, Stewie Alcorn, the Competition Manager, wrote the following in the Competition report:

A total of 128 caps were worn by our members this summer. Tim Tucak being the first member to reach 10 caps under the new Club Competition Cap system implemented for the first time this season. Tim finished the season on 12 caps followed by Nel Minchin and Stewie Alcorn with 8 caps.

In the spirit of the Club Competition Cap system:

Competition Caps…

Number of caps worn by Swanny competitors during season 2021/2022 to 27th November 2021

5 Anne-Marie Juengling
5 Lachlan Broomhall
4 Peter Klauz
4 Greg Penney
4 Finlay Preston
4 Brodie Price
4 Kevin White
4 Joseph Defrenne
4 Samuel Ewart
4 Alex Kenny
4 Paul Lippiatt
3 Ben Juengling
3 Seb Forsyth
2 Kristie Orchard
2 Ninette Lorenzen
2 Lucy Gunzburg
1.5 Timothy Tucak
1 Calum Cameron
1 Jack Harrison
1 Dominic Bertschinger
1 Jennifer White
1 Erin Gallagher
1 Tamsin Keevill
1 Sharon Wyllie
1 Miriam Williams
1 Eloise Davey
1 Elkie Reid
1 Ava Zadow
1 Hamish Galvin
1 George Gibson