Oldham Memorial Cup – 1200m Long Swim – Sunday 17th January 8.00 am

Date & Time
Sunday 17th January 2021. Starting at 8.00 am Swanny time at North Cottesloe Beach. Assemble 7.30 am (+/- faff) at Swanny. [Alternate course may apply]

Course
Walk down swim back – Starting from the beach in front on North Cottesloe SLSC, immediately to the north of reef, swim 90m out to sea to first swimming buoy, right hand round, swim 1010m north to swimming buoy, right hand round, swim 100m to shore to finish on the beach in front of Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC.
Or
Starting from the beach in front on Swanbourne SLSC, swim 50m out to sea to first swimming buoy, left hand round, swim 550m south to swimming buoy, swim 550m north to swimming buoy, right hand round, swim 50m to shore to finish on the beach in front of Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC.
(Note: alternate course may apply subject to actual swimming conditions on the day)

Prize:
Presentation of the Perpetual Trophy at the conclusion of the Oldham Memorial Cup Trophy Event.
Name engraved on the Perpetual Trophy, to be presented at the Annual Dinner.
Trophy Winners embroidered towel, to be presented at the Annual Dinner.
Other loot from the Prize cupboard.

Details of Past Winners and interesting Oldham Memorial Cup and Kirby Cup statistics see below:

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Oldham Cup Rev 1A – Details, Winners,  Statistics, Records, Dates, 1933/34 to 1938/39 Reports

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Oldham Cup Rev 1B – 1938/39 to 2010/11 Reports

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC Oldham Cup Rev 1C – 2011/12 to 2019/20 Reports

The Contenders: (Note all handicaps subject to review prior to event start/post event finish!)
Callum Griffiths
Chris Hazell
Elliot Kluken
Emanuel Cheng
James Anderson
Julian Gibbings
Justin Owens
Matt Power
Peter Brigg ‘Briggy’
Ray Lampard
Terry Griffiths
Tim Tucak
Tony Leaversuch ‘Leavo’
Tye Hoysted
Anne-Marie Juengling
Claire Tucak
Joanne Turton
Kareena Preston
Kate Hutchinson
Kath Laws
Kristie Orchard
Lauren Brayford
Leesa Equid
Lucy Gunzburg
Marnie Griffiths
Ninette Lorenzen
Shona Hay
Simone Janney

Plus any other Member with 3 Long Swims prior to the Trophy Race.