F. E. Ford Cup 1600 m Long Swim

Date & Time
Sunday 14th February 2021 at 8.00 am. Assemble 7.50 am (+/- faff) at Swanny. [Alternate course may apply] (Note the start time as it is earlier than most of you normally arrive at the beach on a Sunday. We have a long swim so we have a prompt start!)

Dress of Competitors
To promote competitor safety and assist with competitor identification, competitors entering the water beyond knee depth are required to wear a pink or yellow lycra as the top layer of clothing.

Course ” L”
Swim down swim back – Starting in front of Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC, swim 50 m out to sea to first swimming buoy, left hand round, swim 750 m south to swimming buoy, right hand round, swim 750 m north to swimming buoy, right hand round, swim 50 m to shore to finish on the beach in front on Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC.
(Note: alternate course may apply subject to actual swimming conditions on the day, the number of remaining permanent buoys and the whim of the Handicapper)

Prize:
Presentation of the Perpetual Trophy at the conclusion of the F. E. Ford Cup Trophy Event.
Name engraved on the Perpetual Trophy, to be presented at the Annual Dinner.
Trophy Winners embroidered towel, to be presented at the Annual Dinner.
Presentation of a prize pack

Details of Past Winners and interesting F.E. Ford Cup and Mercer Cup statistics see below:

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC F E Ford Cup Rev 1A – Details, Winners,  Statistics, Records

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC F E Ford Cup Rev 1B – Dates and Reports 1933/34 to 1992/93

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC F E Ford Cup Rev 1C – Reports 1993/94 to 2009/10

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC F E Ford Cup Rev 1D – Reports 2010/11 to 2019/20

Contenders (Handicaps Under Review)

Callum Griffiths
Chris Hazell
Elliot Kluken
Emanuel Cheng
James Anderson
Julian Gibbings
Justin Owens
Mark Grzanka
Matt Power
Peter Brigg ‘Briggy’
Ray Lampard
Rob Tewksbury
Stewie Alcorn
Terry Griffiths
Tim Tucak
Tony Leaversuch ‘Leavo’
Tye Hoysted
Ally (Alexandra Baraff)
Anne-Marie Juengling
Claire Tucak
Joanne Turton
Kareena Preston
Kate Hutchinson
Kath Laws
Kristie Orchard
Lauren Brayford
Leesa Equid
Lucy Gunzburg
Marnie Griffiths
Natalie Owens
Ninette Lorenzen
Sarah Power
Shona Hay
Simone Janney
Susan O’Connell
Sydney Hodges