Swanny + Aussie Day = Cash 💰!

The format was simple, 5 events with $200 on offer for the first across the line in each race. Great weather greeted the competitors and a general sense of excitement for a day of short distance racing.

Who would take out the inaugural Dash 4 Cash?

The Handicapper had his work cut out with competitors coming out of the woodwork to compete, names appeared on the spreadsheet that we had never seen before, the frantic rush was on to get some kind of form guide established.

The overall winners;

Swim: Jamie Brigg – Who would have thought he could swim, even his Dad was surprised. 💁‍♂️

Run: Harry Pazin – Yes, a 2 minute handicap was way too generous for a State Cross Country representative.🤦‍♂️

Board: Logan Overden-Clarke – Never seen him make that kind of effort ever, he was a man possessed and was clearly enjoying his rather generous handicap. 😯

Ski: Elliott Kluken – Clearly the secret family training sessions are paying off… Not to mention you have an Olympic paddling Mum🤭

Iron: Tim Tucak – We asked the competitors to self seed and choose their own handicap. Let’s just say Tim, they won’t be that generous again 😉

As we said at the start, Swanny is full of athletes and none more so when there is cash on the line!

Thanks to all those who came down to participate and spectate, a fun day by all indeed! Special thanks to those who helped out to make it happen… Ray, Mark, Chris, Cherie, Ben, Peran, Rhett and Wusa.

SVN have committed to sponsoring the event again next year so stay tuned, start training and remember the handicappers will be watching… 🤙

Race 1 – Swim

Swim
Jamie Brigg
Hannah Kane
Josh Engelbretch
Natalie Woolfit
Will Jenkinson
Chris Bettridge
Peter Brigg
Dominic Bertschinger
Rory Yates
Kath Laws
Jarvis Banfield
Sam Parker
Peter Klauz
Karen Motta
Sarah Michal
Clancy Banfield
Tilly Banfield
Logan Overden-Clarke
Natalie Owens
Indi Banfield
Lucy Gunzburg
Chris Hazell
Elliot Kluken
Kate Hutchinson
Brenton Laws
Claire Tucak
Nick Hudson
Julian Gibbings
Tony Leaversuch
Tim Tucak
Matt Nicholson
Lucy Vidler
Craig Rose

Race 2 – Run

Run
Harry Pazin
Will Jenkinson
Logan Overden-Clarke
Dominic Bertschinger
Craig Rose
Rory Yates
Jason Williams
Chris Hazell
Peter Klauz
Stirling
Brenton Laws
Luke Bishop
Lucy Gunzburg
Jarvis Banfield
Rodney Peh
Lachlan Broomhall
Natalie Owens
Liam Turner
Chris Solalillo
Joe Keith
Jack Harrison
Karen Motta
Matt Nicholson
Tilly Banfield
Josh Engelbretch
Tony Leaversuch
Sam Parker
Julian Gibbings
Claire Tucak
Jamie Brigg
Elliot Kluken
Kate Hutchinson
Amanda Simper
Tim Tucak

Race 3 – Ski

Ski
Elliot Kluken
Kath Laws
Lucy Gunzburg
Peter Klauz
Peter Brigg
Joe Keith
Amanda Simper
Brenton Laws
Jason Williams
Julian Gibbings
Logan Overden-Clarke
Tim Tucak
Christian Chandler
Tony Leaversuch
Jamie Brigg
Natalie Owens
Kate Hutchinson

Race 4 – Board

Board
Logan Overden-Clarke
Rose Blakey-Scholes
Kate Hutchinson
Tim Tucak
Karen Motta
Kath Laws
Sam Parker
Lucy Gunzburg
Claire Tucak
Elliot Kluken
Rory Yates
Nick Hudson
Peter Klauz
Christian Chandler
Dominic Bertschinger
Natalie Owens
Clancy Banfield
Tilly Banfield
Luke Bishop
Tony Leaversuch
Jarvis Banfield
Peran Bishop
Julian Gibbings
Joe Keith
Jamie Brigg
Brenton Laws
Peter Brigg
Jason Williams
Rodney Peh

Race 5 Iron (combination of swim/ski/board with run finish)

Iron
Tim Tucak
Peter Klauz
Julian Gibbings
Kath Laws
Elliot Kluken
Lucy Gunzburg
Ben Leonard – Team
Peter Brigg
Christian Chandler
Kate Hutchinson – Team

 

All important course maps…