Club Championships 7.00 am Sunday 18th February 2024

The start time for Club Championships has been changed to 7.00 am due to Sunday’s forecast temperature of 43 deg C.
(See the forecast heat stress risk below).

Competitors are reminded to stay hydrated and stay Sunsmart – Slip – Slip – Slap – Slide – Seek.

Swanny Club Championships will be held on Sunday 18th February 2024 at Swanbourne Beach starting at 7.00 am.
A presentation may follow the events.

The program of events is (all times approximate):
7.01 am Run Swim Run @
7.21 am Long Run @ #
7.41 am Surf Race (400m Swim) @ #
8.01 am Board Race @ #
8.31 am Ski Race #
8.51 am Beach Sprint
9.11 am Beach Flags
10.16 am Draw for the order of the Iron legs (Iron start time will be no earlier than 10.16 am)
10.34 am (or earlier if we’re ready) Iron #

@ Events that form part of the New Bronze Medallion competition
# Events that form part of the Swanny Iron Series

Course Map – Long Run and Run Swim Run TBC
Course Map – Board Race, Surf Race and Ski Race TBC
Course Map – Beach Sprint, Beach Flags and Iron TBC

Craft should be placed toward the southern end of the beach in line with the middle of the southern and central inner permanent buoys.

Detailed Program and Competitor ListingSwanbourne Nedlands SLSC Club Championships 202324 U19 Open O40

Competitors must be qualified to start by being financial and have completed proficiency and patrol requirements of the Club relevant to their membership category.  You must have made up any missed patrol hours.

Prizes may be presented to winners of the above events in the following age groups: U19, Open, Veterans, Men & Women.

Club Championship events shall be conducted in accordance with the current SLSA Australian Surf Sports Manual wherever possible. Any departure(s) from the current SLSA Australian Surf Sports Manual shall be determined by the Surf Sports Manager and nominated to the Points Races Officer prior to the commencement of the Club Championships.

Points will be awarded in each event to determine the overall Club Champions in each of the above categories.

Entries are on the day.  This is open to all Club members, so make sure your training program is in full swing.

Check out the defending Club Champions here –

Club Championships 202223 Open
Club Championships 202223 O40
Club Championships 202223 U19
Club Championships 202223 NBMT
Swanny Iron Series 202223 Club Championships

See you on the starting line.  Any queries to the Surf Sports Manager – competition@swannysurfclub.org.au

Forecast heat stress risk for Sunday at Swanbourne – https://sma-heat-policy.sydney.edu.au/

Club Championships

The Club Championships are a “best on the day” intraclub competition, to see who is the Club’s best in each surf discipline.

Club Championships consist of eight core races:

· Run-Swim-Run 200m Run, 200m Swim, 200m Run
· Long Run 1200m
· Long Swim 400m
· Surf Board Race 700m
· Beach Sprint
· Surf Ski Race 700m
· Beach Flag
· Ironman / Ironwoman Swim, Board and Ski legs with the ordered determined by a draw.

The Club Championships are conducted in accordance with the following By-Laws

2.2 Club Championships
The Club shall conduct a Club Championships annually during the season.

Club Championship events shall be conducted in the following categories or as determined by the Surf Sports Manager or their delegate:
• Open Male
• Open Female
• Junior (Under 19) Male
• Junior (Under 19) Female
• Junior (Under 17) Male
• Junior (Under 17) Female
• Cadet (Under 15) Male
• Cadet (Under 15) Female
• Cadet (Under 14) Male
• Cadet (Under 14) Female
• Veteran (Over 40) Male
• Veteran (Over 40) Female

Members shall compete in no more than two categories, as outlined in Clause 2.3, and shall nominate these categories to the Surf Sports Manager or their delegate prior to the Club Championships.

The Club Championship events are:
• Surf Race
• Run Swim Run
• Beach Sprint
• Long Run
• Single Ski Race
• Surf Board Race
• Beach Flags
• Ironman/Ironwoman

Club Championship events shall be conducted in accordance with the current SLSA Australian Surf Sports Manual whenever possible. Any departure(s) from the current SLSA Australian Surf Sports Manual shall be determined by the Surf Sports Manager/Junior Development Manager or their delegate prior to the commencement of each event.

In addition, points will be awarded in each event to determine the overall Club Champions in each of the above categories. In the event of there being a tie, all tied competitors shall be deemed the winner.

The following points shall be allocated for all events:
1st place 12 points
2nd place 9 points
3rd place 6 points
4th place 4 points
5th place 3 points
6th place 2 points
All others 1 point.

For the Open category the winners of each event and overall Club Champions shall have their names engraved on a plaque to be affixed to the Club Championship Honour Boards.

2.3 Categories
For the purpose of determining a category, competitors’ ages shall be calculated as at midnight on 30th September each year. The categories will be as follows:
Age | Category
• 13 years: U14 only
• 14 years: U15 only
• 15-16 years inclusive: U17 and/or Open
• 17-18 years inclusive: Under 19 and/or Open
• 19-39 years inclusive: Open
• 40 years and above: Veteran and/or Open

2.4 Qualification for Events
Competitors in each race, event or trophy in Clauses 2.2 and 2.6 must be qualified to start by being financial Members and have completed proficiency and patrol requirements of the Club relevant to their membership category.